Arzu Mikayilov – Shidoin Aikido
Anar Ganjiyev – Shidoin Aikido
Academy Certification Commission
The Academy Certification Commission makes decisions on granting the ranks of shidoin, fukushidoin and sempai to the teaching committee members of the union, the appointment of examiners and examiner assistants to the Kyu and Dan examination committee members, and the permission to give lessons to shidoin, fukushidoin and sempai members.
Note: The decision on general processes is based on the recommendation of the chairman of the examination committee of the union.
The purpose of the academy
To implement aikido training in accordance with the requirements of international aikido practice and to perfectly train the technical, physical, philosophical, psychological, theoretical and applied knowledge of aikido based on the basic program of aikido to high-level teachers, instructors, coaches, assistant instructors and senior students, and to serve the spiritual development of the members of the association (students) in the form of the teaching methodology of the aikido base and the constant acquisition of new knowledge.
To achieve its goals, the Academy carries out the following tasks:
- Supports the education of the aikido teaching staff for the development of the aikido team;
- As a higher training center for aikido, it supervises and manages the teaching methodology and activities of aikido training centers (clubs, schools, groups) in the country;
- Increasing the general knowledge of the teaching committee on the methodology of aikido philosophy;
- Organizing courses for teaching aikido psychology;
- Inviting aikido specialists to training courses;
- Issuing certificates and diplomas to participants in aikido courses.
To implement the intended tasks, the Academy:
- To use the AIKIKAI (International Aikido Federation and Hombu Aikido Academy) educational programs to preserve Aikido (Japanese) culture and traditions.
- To organize courses for teaching specialists (shihan) at Aikido Hombu Dojo.
Training Course
Who is the Academic training for/ The Academy is designed for those with 3rd Kyu rank and above. The purpose of the training is to improve the basic techniques of Aikido in a short program to perform them correctly and more fluently.
The courses are taught only by the Academy’s teaching staff.
Conducting special trainings
The Academy has organized courses (3 months, 6 months and 1 year) for employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense, etc., law enforcement agencies, private companies and athletes engaged in other types of combat. The aim here is to teach the required apprenticeship levels in aikido (the exam program for a minimum of 3 years of training) with a short course, to achieve results more quickly with a short course for self-defense and disarming the aggressor on duty. In addition, special 3-month courses are held for members of the Azerbaijan Aikikai Aikido Clubs Public Union to receive additional education and more detailed knowledge. The courses are paid.